Is Koger Gluten Free 7 Grain Bread Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Users note a hearty, slightly nutty flavor and a coarse, chewy texture with visible rustic bits. Slices hold together for sandwiches, toast evenly, and make sturdy croutons; some reviewers mention moistness while others report occasional crumbliness. Overall, feedback highlights consistent taste and versatile everyday use and easy storage in breadbox.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- enzymes
- monoglyceride yeast
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Users note a hearty, slightly nutty flavor and a coarse, chewy texture with visible rustic bits. Slices hold together for sandwiches, toast evenly, and make sturdy croutons; some reviewers mention moistness while others report occasional crumbliness. Overall, feedback highlights consistent taste and versatile everyday use and easy storage in breadbox.
Ingredients
Water, Brown Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Tapioca Syrup, Whole Grain Sorghum Flour, Xanthan Gum, Whole Grain Millet Seeds Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dried Whole Eggs, Whol Grain Millet Flour, Whole Grain Amaranth Seeds, Whole Grain Teff Seeds, Red Quinoa Seeds Oleic Safflower Oil, Molasses, Salt, Cultured Rice Flour, Calcium Propionate (mold Inhibitor) Fully Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Monoglyceride Yeast, Enzymes. Contains: Egg.
Check Koger Gluten Free 7 Grain Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Koger Gluten Free 7 Grain Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


