Is Koh Kae Peanuts Sriracha Chilli Flavour Coated 90g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • dextrose
  • e627
  • e631
  • flavour enhancers e621

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts 50%, Wheat Flour 15%, Glutinous Rice Flour 12,5%, Corn Flour 12%, Palm Oil 4%, Sri Racha Flavour 3% (Contains Flavouring (Contains Soy Sauce Powder, Mustard Seed Oil), Sugar, Salt, Flavour Enhancers E621, E627, E631, Anti Caking Agent E551, Acidity Regulators E330, Maltodextrin, Tapioca Starch, Vegetable Oil (Palm/coconut, Sunflower, Rice, Canola Oil), Dextrose, Modified Corn Starch, Capsaicin), Sugar 2%, Salt 1,5%, Raising Agent (E500), Sweetener (E950)

Check Koh Kae Peanuts Sriracha Chilli Flavour Coated 90g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Koh Kae Peanuts Sriracha Chilli Flavour Coated 90g is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySpicySaltySavory
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping