Is Koh Kae Peanuts Sriracha Chilli Flavour Coated 90g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- e627
- e631
- flavour enhancers e621
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts 50%, Wheat Flour 15%, Glutinous Rice Flour 12,5%, Corn Flour 12%, Palm Oil 4%, Sri Racha Flavour 3% (Contains Flavouring (Contains Soy Sauce Powder, Mustard Seed Oil), Sugar, Salt, Flavour Enhancers E621, E627, E631, Anti Caking Agent E551, Acidity Regulators E330, Maltodextrin, Tapioca Starch, Vegetable Oil (Palm/coconut, Sunflower, Rice, Canola Oil), Dextrose, Modified Corn Starch, Capsaicin), Sugar 2%, Salt 1,5%, Raising Agent (E500), Sweetener (E950)
Check Koh Kae Peanuts Sriracha Chilli Flavour Coated 90g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Koh Kae Peanuts Sriracha Chilli Flavour Coated 90g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Koh Kae Peanuts Sriracha Chilli Flavour Coated 90g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


