Is Koha Foods Dried Radish Kimchi, Dried Radish Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • anchovy extract
  • salted shrimp
  • fish sauce

anchovy extract

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

salted shrimp
fish sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RADISH, SESAME OIL, SUGAR, CHILI PEPPER, SESAME SEEDS, CHIVES, WATER, GARLIC, SUGAR, FISH SAUCE (ANCHOVY EXTRACT, SALT, SUGAR, WATER), RADISH, ONION, GINGER, SALTED SHRIMP, SALT, MONOSODIUM, GLUTAMATE.

Check Koha Foods Dried Radish Kimchi, Dried Radish against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishGarnishingTopping