Is Kohinoor Sambar 300G Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • asafoetida

asafoetida

Dietitian note

Asafoetida (also heeng or perungayam) is a spice used in Indian cooking. Though not gluten-containing by itself, asafoetida can be cut with wheat, so best to clarify with the manufacturer when you see this ingredient on a food label.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boiled Toor Dal (36%) [Water, Toor Dal], Water, Potato (10.4%), Onion (6.9%), Moringa Drumstick (5.2%), Aubergine (3.1%), Pumpkin (2.6%), Tomato, Tamarind, Sunflower Oil, Turmeric Powder, Desiccated Coconut, Sambar Powder, Coriander Leaves, Salt, Garlic, Mustard Seeds (Mustard) (0.2%), Cumin Seeds, Curry Leaves (0.1%), Fenugreek Seeds, Chilli Powder (0.1%), Red Chilli (0.1%), Asafoetida

Check Kohinoor Sambar 300G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kohinoor Sambar 300G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Pouch, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyTangySavory
Texture
ThinOily
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishSoupLunch