Is Kohinoor Sambar 300G Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • asafoetida

asafoetida

Dietitian note

Asafoetida (also heeng or perungayam) is a spice used in Indian cooking. Though not wheat-containing by itself, asafoetida can be cut with wheat, so best to clarify with the manufacturer when you see this ingredient on a food label.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boiled Toor Dal (36%) [Water, Toor Dal], Water, Potato (10.4%), Onion (6.9%), Moringa Drumstick (5.2%), Aubergine (3.1%), Pumpkin (2.6%), Tomato, Tamarind, Sunflower Oil, Turmeric Powder, Desiccated Coconut, Sambar Powder, Coriander Leaves, Salt, Garlic, Mustard Seeds (Mustard) (0.2%), Cumin Seeds, Curry Leaves (0.1%), Fenugreek Seeds, Chilli Powder (0.1%), Red Chilli (0.1%), Asafoetida

Check Kohinoor Sambar 300G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kohinoor Sambar 300G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Pouch, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyTangySavory
Texture
ThinOily
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishSoupLunch
Wheat Free? Kohinoor Sambar 300G | Spoonful