Is KOHLER, STRAWBERRY BALSAMIC RARE FACETS CHOCOLATE Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavorings
  • 100% wheat starch
  • nature identical flavor

natural flavorings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

61% CHOCOLATE (COCOA BEANS, PURE CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA BEAN), MILK CHOCOLATE (PURE CANE SUGAR, FULL CREAM MILK, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA BEANS, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA BEAN), STRAWBERRY PUREE (STRAWBERRY 87%, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP), 55% CHOCOLATE (COCOA BEANS, PURE CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA BEAN), GLUCOSE (100% WHEAT STARCH), STRAWBERRY PASTE (SUCROSE, GLUCOSE SYRUP, CONCENTRATED STRAWBERRY PUREE, COLORANT (CONCENTRATED PURPLE CARROT - BETA CAROTENE), ACIDULANT (CITRIC ACID), CONCENTRATED STRAWBERRY JUICE, THICKENING AGENT (MODIFIED WAXY MAIZE STARCH), NATURE IDENTICAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), BALSAMIC VINEGAR, SEA SALT, GROUND VANILLA, COCOA BUTTER (INCLUDING ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING FD&C COLORS: RED 40, RED 3, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, BLUE 2 AND/OR TITANIUM DIOXIDE).

Check KOHLER, STRAWBERRY BALSAMIC RARE FACETS CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityTangySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping