Is Koia Cacao Bean Vegan?

Ingredients
Almond Milk (filtered Water, Almonds), Koia Proprietary Blend (brown Rice Protein, Pea Protein, Chickpea Protein), Koia Prebiotic Fiber Blend (agave Fiber, Chicory Root Fiber), Cocoa Powder, Organic Cane Sugar, Natural Flavors, Koia Vitamin And Mineral Blend (tricalcium Phosphate, Tripotassium Citrate, Magnesium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Zinc Gluconate, D-a-tocopheryl Acetate, Beta Carotene, Niacinamide, Potassium Iodide, Ergocalciferol, Sodium Selenite, Calcium D-pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate Monohydrate, Chromium Chloride, Biotin, Copper Gluconate, Sodium Molybdate, Riboflavin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Methylcobalamin, Methylfolate), Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt, Vanilla Extract, Cocoa Extract, Monkfruit Extract, Locust Bean Gum, Gellan Gum And Cinnamon. Contains Tree Nuts (Almonds, Coconuts).
Check Koia Cacao Bean against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Koia Cacao Bean in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Frozen Dessert, Non-Dairy, Coconutmilk, Vanilla Bean, Sandwiches
About this product
Milk Substitute · Bottle, Liquid


