This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Koia Cacao Bean Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Milk (filtered Water, Almonds), Koia Proprietary Blend (brown Rice Protein, Pea Protein, Chickpea Protein), Koia Prebiotic Fiber Blend (agave Fiber, Chicory Root Fiber), Cocoa Powder, Organic Cane Sugar, Natural Flavors, Koia Vitamin And Mineral Blend (tricalcium Phosphate, Tripotassium Citrate, Magnesium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Zinc Gluconate, D-a-tocopheryl Acetate, Beta Carotene, Niacinamide, Potassium Iodide, Ergocalciferol, Sodium Selenite, Calcium D-pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate Monohydrate, Chromium Chloride, Biotin, Copper Gluconate, Sodium Molybdate, Riboflavin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Methylcobalamin, Methylfolate), Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt, Vanilla Extract, Cocoa Extract, Monkfruit Extract, Locust Bean Gum, Gellan Gum And Cinnamon. Contains Tree Nuts (Almonds, Coconuts).

Check Koia Cacao Bean against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnackingSmoothie
Vegetarian? Koia Cacao Bean | Spoonful