Is Koia Keto Protein Drink Caramel Creme - 12 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Coconut Milk (Filtered Water, Coconut Cream), Medium Chain Triglyceride Oil, Koia Proprietary Protein Blend (Brown Rice Protein, Pea Protein, Chickpea Protein), Coconut Water Concentrate, Chicory Root Fiber, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt, Locust Bean Gum, Gellan Gum and Monk Fruit Extract
Check Koia Keto Protein Drink Caramel Creme - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Koia Keto Protein Drink Caramel Creme - 12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
LonoLife Chicken Bone Broth Powder with 10g Protein, Paleo and Keto Friendly, Stick Packs, 4 Count
Nature Valley 10g Protein Chewy Granola Bars, Salted Caramel Nut, 5 Ct, 7.1 Oz
Owyn Protein Plant Based Drink Dark Chocolate
Barebells Protein Bar Caramel Cashew
Koia Vanilla Bean Plant Powered Nutrition Drink - 12 fl oz
Where to buy
Koia Keto Protein Drink Caramel Creme - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


