Is Koka The Original Vegetable Flavour Oriental Instant Noodles 70g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolysed soy protein
hydrolysed soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Salt, Seasoning: Salt, Hydrolysed Soy Protein, Flavour Enhancer (E621), Sugar, Vegetable Powder, Chives, Yeast Extract, Spices, Garnish: Dehydrated Carrot, Corn, Peas
Check Koka The Original Vegetable Flavour Oriental Instant Noodles 70g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Koka The Original Vegetable Flavour Oriental Instant Noodles 70g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Koka The Original Vegetable Flavour Oriental Instant Noodles 70g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Dried


