Is Kolacky Apricot 10 Count Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • propylene glycol
  • diglycerides
  • riboflavin

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

bleached wheat and malted barley, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, potassium bromate, partially hydrogenated vegetable shortening, soybean and/or cottonseed oils, butter, margarine, water, propylene glycol, butter derivatives, buttermilk powder, dry eggs yolks, essential oils, xanthan gum, cream cheese, pasteurized milk and cream, cheese culture, salt, carob bean gum, apricot filling, corn syrup, dried apricots, sulfur dioxide, modified corn starch, citric acid, gellan gum, potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate, caramel color, malic acid, sodium citrate, annatto color, whole eggs, sugar, egg whites, cream of tarter, nonfat dry milk, vegetable emulsifier, orbitan monostearate, polysorbate 60, mono- and diglycerides and sodium propionate, baking powder, natural and artificial flavor and donut sugar

Check Kolacky Apricot 10 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kolacky Apricot 10 Count is available at 1 retailer

Jewel-Osco

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetButtery
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go