Is Kollo Liquid Collagen Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • L-lysine
  • natural flavouring
  • vitamin b12 100% rda
  • vitamin b1 63% rda
  • +3 more

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Premium Grade Marine Collagen Peptides (fish), Acid (citric Acid), Vitamin Blend (vitamin C 100% Rda [ascorbic Acid], Vitamin B5 100% Rda [calcium Pantothenate], Vitamin B1 63% Rda [thiamine Hydrochloride], Vitamin B6 86% Rda [pyridoxine Hydrochloride], Vitamin B12 100% Rda [methylcobalamin]), Natural Flavouring, L-lysine, Sweetener (steviol Glycosides), Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Water. Contains Fish.

Check Kollo Liquid Collagen against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go