Is Kollo Liquid Collagen Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • L-lysine
  • natural flavouring
  • vitamin b12 100% rda
  • vitamin b1 63% rda
  • +3 more

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Premium Grade Marine Collagen Peptides (fish), Acid (citric Acid), Vitamin Blend (vitamin C 100% Rda [ascorbic Acid], Vitamin B5 100% Rda [calcium Pantothenate], Vitamin B1 63% Rda [thiamine Hydrochloride], Vitamin B6 86% Rda [pyridoxine Hydrochloride], Vitamin B12 100% Rda [methylcobalamin]), Natural Flavouring, L-lysine, Sweetener (steviol Glycosides), Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Water. Contains Fish.

Check Kollo Liquid Collagen against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go