Is Kong strong Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Carbonated Water, Acid: Citric Acid; Acidity Regulator: Sodu Colour: Plain Caramel; Sweeteners: Acesulfame K, Aspartame Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12. *Contains a source of Phenylalanine Storage Instructions Store upright in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight Best before: see base of can. Additional Information Suitable for Vegetarians and Vegans. Niacin, pantothenic ac to the reduction of tiredness and fatigue. High caffeine content. Not recommended for children or pregnant or breast-feeding Women (32mg/100ml). Consume Responsibly as part of a varied and balanced diet and healthy lifestyle. Visit us at www.lidl.co.uk or www.lidlie. DL Typical Values Energy Fat
Check Kong strong against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kong strong in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown


