Is Konscious Plant-based Spicy California Roll Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sushi roll: Water, Rice, Sunflower Oil, Rice Vinegar, Avocado, Cucumber, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Rice Starch, Konjac, Seaweed, Sea Salt, Potato Starch, Distilled Vinegar, Red Quinoa, Pea Protein, Pea Starch, Organic Chickpea Miso [organic rice koji (organic rice, koji spores), organic chickpeas, sea salt], Sodium Carbonate, Natural Flavor, Chili Powder, Red Pepper Powder, Organic Monk Fruit Extract, Xanthan Gum, Turmeric, Lycopene (from tomatoes), Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid. Tamari sauce: Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Lactic Acid, Rice Vinegar. Contains: Soy. Made in a facility that uses sesame.

Check Konscious Plant-based Spicy California Roll against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SpicyUmamiSavorySalty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep