Is Kookies, Sweetened Corn Cereal Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole grain wheat
- defatted wheat germ
- whole grain barley
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- whole grain rolled oats
- oat protein concentrate
- oat fiber
- natural flavor
whole grain wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat, Whole Grain Rice, Sugar, Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Brown Sugar, Defatted Wheat Germ, Canola, Sunflower Oil, Corn Syrup, Whole Grain Barley, Wheat Flour, Pea Protein, Corn Meal, Malted Barley Flour, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Oat Protein Concentrate, Cinnamon, Oat Fiber, Salt, Whey (From Milk), Wildflower Honey, Natural Flavor, Bht Added To Packaging Material To Preserve Product Freshness, Vitamins And Minerals: Reduced Iron, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide (Source Of Zinc), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12
Check Kookies, Sweetened Corn Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kookies, Sweetened Corn Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kookies, Sweetened Corn Cereal is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Dried


