Is Kookies, Sweetened Corn Cereal Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • from milk
  • whey

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat, Whole Grain Rice, Sugar, Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Brown Sugar, Defatted Wheat Germ, Canola, Sunflower Oil, Corn Syrup, Whole Grain Barley, Wheat Flour, Pea Protein, Corn Meal, Malted Barley Flour, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Oat Protein Concentrate, Cinnamon, Oat Fiber, Salt, Whey (From Milk), Wildflower Honey, Natural Flavor, Bht Added To Packaging Material To Preserve Product Freshness, Vitamins And Minerals: Reduced Iron, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide (Source Of Zinc), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12

Check Kookies, Sweetened Corn Cereal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kookies, Sweetened Corn Cereal is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking