Is Kookies, Sweetened Corn Cereal Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- wildflower honey
- from milk
- whey
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d
- vitamin b1
- vitamin b2
- +3 more
wildflower honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat, Whole Grain Rice, Sugar, Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Brown Sugar, Defatted Wheat Germ, Canola, Sunflower Oil, Corn Syrup, Whole Grain Barley, Wheat Flour, Pea Protein, Corn Meal, Malted Barley Flour, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Oat Protein Concentrate, Cinnamon, Oat Fiber, Salt, Whey (From Milk), Wildflower Honey, Natural Flavor, Bht Added To Packaging Material To Preserve Product Freshness, Vitamins And Minerals: Reduced Iron, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide (Source Of Zinc), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12
Check Kookies, Sweetened Corn Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kookies, Sweetened Corn Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kookies, Sweetened Corn Cereal is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Dried


