Is KOOL-AID, DRINK MIX, SHARKLEBERRY FIN STRAWBERRY ORANGE PUNCH, SHARKLEBERRY FIN STRAWBERRY ORANGE PUNCH Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- sucrose acetate isobutyrate
- calcium disodium edta
- natural and artificial flavor
sucrose acetate isobutyrate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER; HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP; CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C); NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR; CITRIC ACID; GUM ARABIC; SUCROSE ACETATE ISOBUTYRATE; RED 40; CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, AND TOCOPHEROL (PRESERVE FRESHNESS).
Check KOOL-AID, DRINK MIX, SHARKLEBERRY FIN STRAWBERRY ORANGE PUNCH, SHARKLEBERRY FIN STRAWBERRY ORANGE PUNCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KOOL-AID, DRINK MIX, SHARKLEBERRY FIN STRAWBERRY ORANGE PUNCH, SHARKLEBERRY FIN STRAWBERRY ORANGE PUNCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Crystal Light Sugar Free Wild Strawberry Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.11 oz Packets
True Lemon Drink Mix Strawberry Lemonade 10 Count - 1.06 Oz
Emergen-C Super Orange Vitamin C Immune Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix Packets 1000 mg
Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier Electrolyte Drink Mix Strawberry
Crystal Light Sugar Free Fruit Punch Powdered Drink Mix, Caffeine Free, 2.04 oz Can
About this product
Beverage · Powder


