Is Kool-Aid Jammers Blue Raspberry Flavored Drink, 10 Ct Box, 6 fl oz Pouches, Liquids Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural and artificial flavor

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright blue raspberry flavor offers a sweet, fruity taste with a smooth, slightly syrupy mouthfeel. Sold in 6 fl oz single-serve pouches, it is commonly used for lunchboxes, parties, and on-the-go drinks. Reviews highlight kid appeal and convenience; some mention excessive sweetness and occasional pouch leakage during travel and recreation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SUCRALOSE (SWEETENER), BLUE 1, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).

Check Kool-Aid Jammers Blue Raspberry Flavored Drink, 10 Ct Box, 6 fl oz Pouches, Liquids against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kool-Aid Jammers Blue Raspberry Flavored Drink, 10 Ct Box, 6 fl oz Pouches, Liquids is available at 18 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Pouch, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go