Is Kool-Aid Liquid Tropical Punch Naturally Flavored Soft Drink Mix, 1.62 fl oz Bottle Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- glycerol esters of wood rosin
- contains less than 2% of gum arabic, natural flavor, acesulfame potassium
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Sucralose (Sweetener), Contains Less than 2% of Gum Arabic, Natural Flavor, Acesulfame Potassium (Sweetener), Potassium Citrate, Glycerol Esters of Wood Rosin, Red 40, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives).
Check Kool-Aid Liquid Tropical Punch Naturally Flavored Soft Drink Mix, 1.62 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kool-Aid Liquid Tropical Punch Naturally Flavored Soft Drink Mix, 1.62 fl oz Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kool-Aid Liquid Tropical Punch
Kool-Aid Unsweetened Grape Powdered Drink Mix, Caffeine Free, 0.14 oz Pouch
Kool-Aid Unsweetened Cherry Powdered Drink Mix, Caffeine Free, 0.13 oz Packet
Kool-Aid Unsweetened Blue Raspberry Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, Caffeine Free, 0.22 oz Packet
Kool-Aid Unsweetened Tropical Punch Powdered Soft Drink, 0.16 oz Envelope
Where to buy
Kool-Aid Liquid Tropical Punch Naturally Flavored Soft Drink Mix, 1.62 fl oz Bottle is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


