Is Kool-Aid Unsweetened Tropical Punch Powdered Soft Drink, 0.16 oz Envelope Vegan?

Description
Single-use envelope yields a bright tropical-punch beverage with a pronounced fruity aroma and smooth, lightly pulpy texture when mixed; users report bold, concentrated flavor, easy dissolving, and convenient portability for parties or school lunches, while some reviewers note an artificial aftertaste and variable intensity depending on dilution and mixing method.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- calcium phosphate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Single-use envelope yields a bright tropical-punch beverage with a pronounced fruity aroma and smooth, lightly pulpy texture when mixed; users report bold, concentrated flavor, easy dissolving, and convenient portability for parties or school lunches, while some reviewers note an artificial aftertaste and variable intensity depending on dilution and mixing method.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Citric Acid, Salt, Modified Cornstarch, Red 40, Calcium Phosphate, Artificial Flavor, Contains Less Than 2% Of Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Natural Flavor, Artificial Color, Blue 1, Bha (Preservative)
Check Kool-Aid Unsweetened Tropical Punch Powdered Soft Drink, 0.16 oz Envelope against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kool-Aid Unsweetened Tropical Punch Powdered Soft Drink, 0.16 oz Envelope in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Crystal Light Fruit Punch On-The-Go Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.09 oz Packets
Kool-Aid Jammers Tropical Punch Flavored Drink, 10 Ct Box, 6 fl oz Pouches, Liquids
BODYARMOR Tropical Punch Electrolyte Sports Drink, 12 fl oz, 8 Pack Bottles
Kool-Aid Unsweetened Grape Powdered Drink Mix, Caffeine Free, 0.14 oz Pouch
Kool-Aid Unsweetened Blue Raspberry Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, Caffeine Free, 0.22 oz Packet
Where to buy
Kool-Aid Unsweetened Tropical Punch Powdered Soft Drink, 0.16 oz Envelope is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


