Is Koppers, Colorwheel bright pink Dark Chocolate Mint Lentils (1.750 Lbs) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- lecithin
- sorbitan tristearate
lecithin
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Natural Cocoa Powder, Titanium Dioxide, Gum Arabic, Sorbitan Tristearate, Lecithin (A Sunflower Derivative), Glucose Syrup, Natural Oil Of Peppermint, Sugar, Confectioneraeurtms Glaze, Corn Syrup, Corn Starch
Check Koppers, Colorwheel bright pink Dark Chocolate Mint Lentils (1.750 Lbs) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Koppers, Colorwheel bright pink Dark Chocolate Mint Lentils (1.750 Lbs) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bars – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – Forest Mint – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
HU Dark Chocolate Bar Vegan Paleo Crunchy Mint -- 2.1 oz
Ghirardelli Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Dark Chocolate Mint
Nugo Nutrition Bar – Dark – Mint Chocolate Chip – 1.76 Oz – Case Of 12
Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Mint Creams
Where to buy
Koppers, Colorwheel bright pink Dark Chocolate Mint Lentils (1.750 Lbs) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


