Is Koppers, Colorwheel bright pink Dark Chocolate Mint Lentils (1.750 Lbs) Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lecithin
- sorbitan tristearate
lecithin
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Natural Cocoa Powder, Titanium Dioxide, Gum Arabic, Sorbitan Tristearate, Lecithin (A Sunflower Derivative), Glucose Syrup, Natural Oil Of Peppermint, Sugar, Confectioneraeurtms Glaze, Corn Syrup, Corn Starch
Check Koppers, Colorwheel bright pink Dark Chocolate Mint Lentils (1.750 Lbs) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Koppers, Colorwheel bright pink Dark Chocolate Mint Lentils (1.750 Lbs) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bars – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – Forest Mint – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
HU Dark Chocolate Bar Vegan Paleo Crunchy Mint -- 2.1 oz
Ghirardelli Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Dark Chocolate Mint
Nugo Nutrition Bar – Dark – Mint Chocolate Chip – 1.76 Oz – Case Of 12
Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Mint Creams
Where to buy
Koppers, Colorwheel bright pink Dark Chocolate Mint Lentils (1.750 Lbs) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


