Is KOPPERS, PASTEL BING CHERRIES Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • reduced mineral whey
  • whole dried milk powder
  • milk
  • non-fat dry milk solids
  • milk chocolate

reduced mineral whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE: (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER) AND VANILLA), DRIED WHOLE BING CHERRIES (SUGAR, WITH 1% SUNFLOWER OIL), SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, US CERTIFIED COLORS INCLUDING: FD&C RED #3, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, GUM ARABIC, NON-FAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, WHOLE DRIED MILK POWDER, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), REDUCED MINERAL WHEY, SALT, CITRIC ACID

Check KOPPERS, PASTEL BING CHERRIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping