Is Korean BBQ Chicken Firecrackers Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soybean
- soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pastry: water, enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), canola oil, egg, salt, dextrose. Filling: cooked white chicken meat, green cabbage, tomato, carrot, red bell pepper, water, soy sauce (water, soybeans, wheat, salt, alcohol, vinegar, lactic acid), rice vinegar (water, rice), onion, brown sugar, gochujang powder (red pepper paste [rice, salt, red pepper powder, soybean, garlic, onion], maltodextrin, garlic), canola oil, cilantro, green onion, food starch, garlic, sesame oil, salt, ginger, modified cellulose, modified food starch, yeast extract, flavor (sunflower oil, natural flavor [contains milk], benzyl alcohol, mixed tocopherols).
Check Korean BBQ Chicken Firecrackers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Korean BBQ Chicken Firecrackers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


