Is KOREAN BBQ PLANT-BASED JERKY, KOREAN BBQ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • contains 2% or less of tapioca starch, cultured dextrose

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOY FLOUR, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, MOLASSES), SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF TAPIOCA STARCH, CULTURED DEXTROSE (FOR FRESHNESS), CALCIUM ALGINATE, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, FRUIT JUICE (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVORS, CARRAGEENAN, SPICES, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED YEAST, VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE (COLOR), TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES), CITRIC ACID (FOR FRESHNESS), STEVIA EXTRACT.

Check KOREAN BBQ PLANT-BASED JERKY, KOREAN BBQ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Strip, Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiSweet
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwich