Is KOREAN BBQ PLANT-BASED JERKY, KOREAN BBQ Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- autolyzed yeast extract
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
autolyzed yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOY FLOUR, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, MOLASSES), SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF TAPIOCA STARCH, CULTURED DEXTROSE (FOR FRESHNESS), CALCIUM ALGINATE, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, FRUIT JUICE (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVORS, CARRAGEENAN, SPICES, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED YEAST, VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE (COLOR), TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES), CITRIC ACID (FOR FRESHNESS), STEVIA EXTRACT.
Check KOREAN BBQ PLANT-BASED JERKY, KOREAN BBQ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KOREAN BBQ PLANT-BASED JERKY, KOREAN BBQ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Fritos Flavor Twists Corn Snacks Honey BBQ Flavored - 9.25 Oz
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
About this product
Snack · Strip, Dried


