Is KOREAN BBQ PLANT-BASED JERKY, KOREAN BBQ Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy flour
- soy protein concentrate
- soy protein isolate
soy flour
Dietitian noteSoy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOY FLOUR, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, MOLASSES), SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF TAPIOCA STARCH, CULTURED DEXTROSE (FOR FRESHNESS), CALCIUM ALGINATE, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, FRUIT JUICE (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVORS, CARRAGEENAN, SPICES, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED YEAST, VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE (COLOR), TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES), CITRIC ACID (FOR FRESHNESS), STEVIA EXTRACT.
Check KOREAN BBQ PLANT-BASED JERKY, KOREAN BBQ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KOREAN BBQ PLANT-BASED JERKY, KOREAN BBQ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Fritos Flavor Twists Corn Snacks Honey BBQ Flavored - 9.25 Oz
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
About this product
Snack · Strip, Dried


