Is Korean BBQ stir-fry sauce Soy Free?

Description
Savory, moderately sweet and mildly spicy, the sauce offers a glossy, sticky texture that caramelizes when cooked. Commonly used to stir-fry meats and vegetables, glaze grilled items, or finish rice and noodle bowls. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenience, versatility, and occasional variability in heat, packaging, and portion size across batches.
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed soy protein
- soy
- vh soy sauce
hydrolyzed soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Savory, moderately sweet and mildly spicy, the sauce offers a glossy, sticky texture that caramelizes when cooked. Commonly used to stir-fry meats and vegetables, glaze grilled items, or finish rice and noodle bowls. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenience, versatility, and occasional variability in heat, packaging, and portion size across batches.
Ingredients
WATER, MOLASSES, VH SOY SAUCE (WATER, SALT, CARAMEL, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CORN SYRUP, GLUCOSE SOLIDS, SODIUM BENZOATE), SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, TOMATO PASTE, SESAME SEEDS, RICE VINEGAR, SESAME OIL, LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, LEMON OIL, SULPHITES, SODIUM BENZOATE), GARLIC POWDER, SPICE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE. CONTAINS: SOY, SESAME, SULPHITES.
Check Korean BBQ stir-fry sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Korean BBQ stir-fry sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Korean BBQ stir-fry sauce is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


