Is Korean Ramen Seasoning Powder Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soybean paste powder
  • soy
  • soybean protein concentrate
  • defatted soybean
  • soy sauce powder

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Rich Umami Flavor (Yeast Extract Powder, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotide, Dextrin), Garlic Flavor Powder (Garlic, Corn, Dextrin, Garlic Oil), Yeast Extract Powder, Yukmat Seasoning Powder [Maltodextrin (Made from Corn), Soy Sauce Powder (Reduced Sugar {Corn Syrup}, Defatted Soybean, Salt, Glycine, Caramel Color, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotide), Salt, Yeast Extract Powder, Glucose, Soybean Protein Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotide, Onion Powder, Soup Flavor (Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein {Soy}, Sugar, Propylene Glycol, Artificial Flavor, Palm Oil), DL-Methionine], Dextrin, Soybean Paste Powder, Onion Flavor Powder (Onion, Corn, Dextrin, Onion Oil), Sugar, Glucose, Disodium Succinate, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotide (Flavor Enhancer), Stir-Frying Oil (Soybean Oil, Dried Red Pepper, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic), Ginger Flavor Powder (Ginger, Corn, Oleoresin Ginger), Black Pepper Powder, Green Onion Flavor, Roasted Onion Flavor.

Check Korean Ramen Seasoning Powder against your own diets in the app.