Is Korean Ramen Seasoning Powder Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- propylene glycol
- dl-methionine
- glycine
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt, Rich Umami Flavor (Yeast Extract Powder, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotide, Dextrin), Garlic Flavor Powder (Garlic, Corn, Dextrin, Garlic Oil), Yeast Extract Powder, Yukmat Seasoning Powder [Maltodextrin (Made from Corn), Soy Sauce Powder (Reduced Sugar {Corn Syrup}, Defatted Soybean, Salt, Glycine, Caramel Color, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotide), Salt, Yeast Extract Powder, Glucose, Soybean Protein Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotide, Onion Powder, Soup Flavor (Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein {Soy}, Sugar, Propylene Glycol, Artificial Flavor, Palm Oil), DL-Methionine], Dextrin, Soybean Paste Powder, Onion Flavor Powder (Onion, Corn, Dextrin, Onion Oil), Sugar, Glucose, Disodium Succinate, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotide (Flavor Enhancer), Stir-Frying Oil (Soybean Oil, Dried Red Pepper, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic), Ginger Flavor Powder (Ginger, Corn, Oleoresin Ginger), Black Pepper Powder, Green Onion Flavor, Roasted Onion Flavor.
Check Korean Ramen Seasoning Powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Korean Ramen Seasoning Powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →

