Is Korean Ramen Seasoning Powder Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • propylene glycol
  • dl-methionine
  • glycine

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Rich Umami Flavor (Yeast Extract Powder, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotide, Dextrin), Garlic Flavor Powder (Garlic, Corn, Dextrin, Garlic Oil), Yeast Extract Powder, Yukmat Seasoning Powder [Maltodextrin (Made from Corn), Soy Sauce Powder (Reduced Sugar {Corn Syrup}, Defatted Soybean, Salt, Glycine, Caramel Color, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotide), Salt, Yeast Extract Powder, Glucose, Soybean Protein Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotide, Onion Powder, Soup Flavor (Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein {Soy}, Sugar, Propylene Glycol, Artificial Flavor, Palm Oil), DL-Methionine], Dextrin, Soybean Paste Powder, Onion Flavor Powder (Onion, Corn, Dextrin, Onion Oil), Sugar, Glucose, Disodium Succinate, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotide (Flavor Enhancer), Stir-Frying Oil (Soybean Oil, Dried Red Pepper, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic), Ginger Flavor Powder (Ginger, Corn, Oleoresin Ginger), Black Pepper Powder, Green Onion Flavor, Roasted Onion Flavor.

Check Korean Ramen Seasoning Powder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.