Is Korean Spicy Chicken Noodle Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya sauce
  • texturized soya protein
  • hydrolysed soya protein

soya sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

texturized soya protein
hydrolysed soya protein

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles(_Wheat_ Flour 77%, Palm Oil, Potato Starch, Salt, Stabiliser(Triphosphates), Acidity Regulators(Sodium Carbonate, Potassium Carbonate), Thickener(Guar Gum), Colour(Riboflavin)), Seasoning Powder(Salt, Sugar, Flavour Enhancers(E621, E365), Mixed Spices(Red Chilli, White Pepper, Garlic, Onion), Hydrolysed Soya Protein(Soya Sauce, Salt, Maltodextrin, Maize Starch), Yeast Extract, Maize Starch, Maltodextrin, Palm Oil, Chilli Extract, Colour(Sulphite Ammonia Caramel), Artificial Chicken Flavour), Garnishing(Texturized Soya Protein, Dehydrated Vegetables(Cabbage, Carrot, Green Onion))

Check Korean Spicy Chicken Noodle against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmami
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal Prep
Soy Free? Korean Spicy Chicken Noodle | Spoonful