Is Korean Style Bibim-Guksu Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy
soy sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

salad (cooked somen noodles [water, somen noodles {wheat flour, salt), canola oil, extra virgin olive oil], napa cabbage, cucumber, carrots, korean style kimchi [napa cabbage, green onions, wakame seaweed, chili pepper, sea salt, sesame seeds, garlic, ginger], green onion, sesame seeds), gochujang dressing (water, cane sugar, red pepper paste [water, tapioca syrup, brown rice, ground red pepper, salt, garlic, onion], onion puree, soy sauce [water, soybeans, wheat, salt], pear puree, apple puree, sesame oil, rice vinegar, chopped garlic, distilled vinegar, honey, cornstarch, canola oil, salt, sesame seeds, red chili pepper, paprika oleoresin [color]). contains soy, sesame, wheat.

Check Korean Style Bibim-Guksu against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Noodle · Whole

Flavor
SpicySavorySweetUmami
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep
Soy Free? Korean Style Bibim-Guksu | Spoonful