Is Korean Style Bibim-Guksu Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • soy sauce

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat
soy sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

salad (cooked somen noodles [water, somen noodles {wheat flour, salt), canola oil, extra virgin olive oil], napa cabbage, cucumber, carrots, korean style kimchi [napa cabbage, green onions, wakame seaweed, chili pepper, sea salt, sesame seeds, garlic, ginger], green onion, sesame seeds), gochujang dressing (water, cane sugar, red pepper paste [water, tapioca syrup, brown rice, ground red pepper, salt, garlic, onion], onion puree, soy sauce [water, soybeans, wheat, salt], pear puree, apple puree, sesame oil, rice vinegar, chopped garlic, distilled vinegar, honey, cornstarch, canola oil, salt, sesame seeds, red chili pepper, paprika oleoresin [color]). contains soy, sesame, wheat.

Check Korean Style Bibim-Guksu against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Noodle · Whole

Flavor
SpicySavorySweetUmami
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep