Is Kos Nature-Powered Organic Plant Protein With Blue Spirulina & Immunity Blend Blueberry Muffin Flavor Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lipase
  • natural blueberry pie flavor
  • amylase

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Protein Blend: Organic Pea Protein, Organic Flax Seed Organic Pumpkin Seed Protein, Organic Quinoa Trim, Organic Chia Seed. Digestive Enzyme Blend: Amylase, Protease, Lipase, Lactase, Cellulase. Other Ingredients: Organic Coconut Milk Organic Inulin, Organic Coconut Sugar, Organic Blueberry Flakes, Organic Acacia Gum, Natural Blueberry Pie Flavor, Organic Blue Spirulina, Organic Stevia Extract, Organic Fruit And Vegetable Powder Blend (organic Cranberry, Organic Apple, Organic Orange, Organic Carrot, Organic Tomato, Organic Broccoli, Organic Shiitake Mushroom Extract 4:1) Himalayan Salt, Kos Immunity Blend (organic Acerola Extract, Organic Elderberry, Organic Olive Leaf, Organic Astragalus, Organic Lion's Mane, Organic Red Reishi, Organic Turkey Tail, Organic Echinacea Purpurea, Organic Carrot, Organic Ginger), Organic Monk Fruit Extract. Contains: Tree Nuts (coconuts).

Check Kos Nature-Powered Organic Plant Protein With Blue Spirulina & Immunity Blend Blueberry Muffin Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepBreakfast