Is Kos Nature-Powered Organic Plant Protein With Blue Spirulina & Immunity Blend Blueberry Muffin Flavor Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lipase
  • natural blueberry pie flavor
  • amylase

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Protein Blend: Organic Pea Protein, Organic Flax Seed Organic Pumpkin Seed Protein, Organic Quinoa Trim, Organic Chia Seed. Digestive Enzyme Blend: Amylase, Protease, Lipase, Lactase, Cellulase. Other Ingredients: Organic Coconut Milk Organic Inulin, Organic Coconut Sugar, Organic Blueberry Flakes, Organic Acacia Gum, Natural Blueberry Pie Flavor, Organic Blue Spirulina, Organic Stevia Extract, Organic Fruit And Vegetable Powder Blend (organic Cranberry, Organic Apple, Organic Orange, Organic Carrot, Organic Tomato, Organic Broccoli, Organic Shiitake Mushroom Extract 4:1) Himalayan Salt, Kos Immunity Blend (organic Acerola Extract, Organic Elderberry, Organic Olive Leaf, Organic Astragalus, Organic Lion's Mane, Organic Red Reishi, Organic Turkey Tail, Organic Echinacea Purpurea, Organic Carrot, Organic Ginger), Organic Monk Fruit Extract. Contains: Tree Nuts (coconuts).

Check Kos Nature-Powered Organic Plant Protein With Blue Spirulina & Immunity Blend Blueberry Muffin Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepBreakfast