Is KOS Organic Plant Protein Chocolate Peanut Butter Flavoured Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lipase
  • riboflavin
  • molybdenum amino acid chelate
  • selenium amino acid chelate
  • manganese amino acid chelate
  • +1 more

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pea Protein, Organic Peanut Flour, Organic Alkalized Cocoa, Organic Coconut Milk, Organic Flax Seed, Organic Coconut Sugar, Organic Inulin, Organic Acacia Gum, Himalayan Salt, Organic Quinoa, Natural Chocolate Flavor, Organic Stevia Extract, Organic Fruit and Veggie Blend (Organic Apple, Organic Carrot, Organic Cranberry, Organic Orange, Organic Broccoli, Organic Shiitake Mushroom Extract, and Organic Tomato), Organic Pumpkin Seed Protein, Organic Monk Fruit Extract, Organic Chia Seed, Digestive Enzyme Blend (Amylases, Lactase, Proteases, Lipase, Cellulase), KOS Vitamins and Minerals Blend (DL-Alpha Tocopherol, Manganese Amino Acid Chelate, Potassium lodide, Zinc Oxide, Selenium Amino Acid Chelate, Molybdenum Amino Acid Chelate, Copper Oxide, Riboflavin, Niacinamide, Phylloquinone, Chromium Picolinate, Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin). Contains Peanuts and Tree Nuts (Coconuts).

Check KOS Organic Plant Protein Chocolate Peanut Butter Flavoured against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothieSnacking