Is KOS Organic Plant Protein Chocolate Peanut Butter Flavoured Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lipase
- riboflavin
- molybdenum amino acid chelate
- selenium amino acid chelate
- manganese amino acid chelate
- +1 more
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Pea Protein, Organic Peanut Flour, Organic Alkalized Cocoa, Organic Coconut Milk, Organic Flax Seed, Organic Coconut Sugar, Organic Inulin, Organic Acacia Gum, Himalayan Salt, Organic Quinoa, Natural Chocolate Flavor, Organic Stevia Extract, Organic Fruit and Veggie Blend (Organic Apple, Organic Carrot, Organic Cranberry, Organic Orange, Organic Broccoli, Organic Shiitake Mushroom Extract, and Organic Tomato), Organic Pumpkin Seed Protein, Organic Monk Fruit Extract, Organic Chia Seed, Digestive Enzyme Blend (Amylases, Lactase, Proteases, Lipase, Cellulase), KOS Vitamins and Minerals Blend (DL-Alpha Tocopherol, Manganese Amino Acid Chelate, Potassium lodide, Zinc Oxide, Selenium Amino Acid Chelate, Molybdenum Amino Acid Chelate, Copper Oxide, Riboflavin, Niacinamide, Phylloquinone, Chromium Picolinate, Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin). Contains Peanuts and Tree Nuts (Coconuts).
Check KOS Organic Plant Protein Chocolate Peanut Butter Flavoured against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KOS Organic Plant Protein Chocolate Peanut Butter Flavoured in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


