Is KOSHER DILL SPEARS FRESH DELI PICKLES, KOSHER DILL SPEARS Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride
  • natural flavors

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The spears deliver a crisp, crunchy texture with a pronounced tang and subtle aromatic notes; commonly used as sandwich or burger toppings, deli sides, snack accompaniments, or on charcuterie boards. Reviewers frequently cite consistent crunch and bold flavor, though some report minor variation in firmness and brine intensity between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRESH CUCUMBERS, WATER, SALT, VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, GARLIC, TURMERIC, 1/10 OF 1% SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM CHLORIDE (FIRMING AGENT), EDTA (COLOR RETAINER).

Check KOSHER DILL SPEARS FRESH DELI PICKLES, KOSHER DILL SPEARS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Vegetable · Piece

Flavor
AcidicTangySavory
Texture
CrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSide DishGarnishing