Is KOSHER DILL SPEARS Vegetarian?

Description
Crunchy spears deliver a tangy, herbal dill flavor with a firm snap; customers report consistent texture and bold seasoning. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, sandwich or burger topping, cocktail garnish, or addition to charcuterie boards and salads. Reviews note jar size convenience and dependable crispness across batches and easy storage.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural garlic flavor
- calcium chloride
- natural dill flavor
- salt, calcium chloride, natural dill flavor, gum arabic, turmeric extract
natural garlic flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy spears deliver a tangy, herbal dill flavor with a firm snap; customers report consistent texture and bold seasoning. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, sandwich or burger topping, cocktail garnish, or addition to charcuterie boards and salads. Reviews note jar size convenience and dependable crispness across batches and easy storage.
Ingredients
FRESH CUCUMBERS, WATER, VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL DILL FLAVOR, GUM ARABIC, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), NATURAL GARLIC FLAVOR.
Check KOSHER DILL SPEARS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KOSHER DILL SPEARS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Best foods mayonnaise real mayo gluten free, kosher condiment 30 oz
Vlasic Pickles Kosher Dill Spears 24oz Jar
Where to buy
KOSHER DILL SPEARS is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Stick


