Is KOSHER DILL SPEARS Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural dill flavor
  • natural garlic flavor
  • salt, calcium chloride, natural dill flavor, gum arabic, turmeric extract

natural dill flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy spears deliver a tangy, herbal dill flavor with a firm snap; customers report consistent texture and bold seasoning. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, sandwich or burger topping, cocktail garnish, or addition to charcuterie boards and salads. Reviews note jar size convenience and dependable crispness across batches and easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRESH CUCUMBERS, WATER, VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL DILL FLAVOR, GUM ARABIC, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), NATURAL GARLIC FLAVOR.

Check KOSHER DILL SPEARS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

KOSHER DILL SPEARS is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Condiment · Stick

Flavor
SourAcidicSaltyTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishSandwichGarnishing