Is Kosmos Dirty Bird Meat Dry Rub Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking
  • disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate

not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dry rub blends deliver a savory, smoky-forward flavor with a coarse, granular texture that adheres well to poultry and other meats. Commonly used for grilling, smoking, roasting, and pan-searing, reviewers report consistent enhancement of chicken and wings, ease of use, and occasional comments about assertive saltiness or heat levels reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Sugar, Chili Pepper And Other Spices, Brown Sugar, Paprika, Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Onion, Disodium Inosinate & Disodium Guanylate, And Not More Than 2% Tricalcium Phosphate Added To Prevent Caking.

Check Kosmos Dirty Bird Meat Dry Rub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kosmos Dirty Bird Meat Dry Rub is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingCookingMeal Prep