Is Kosmos Q Honey Killer Bee Dry BBQ Rub and Seasonings, 13.2 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This dry BBQ rub delivers a sweet-savory profile with coarse, granulated texture that adheres well to meats and forms a caramelized crust when grilled, smoked, or roasted. Shoppers note versatile use on pork, chicken, ribs and wings, praising balanced flavor and value while some cite sweetness or coarseness concerns occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This dry BBQ rub delivers a sweet-savory profile with coarse, granulated texture that adheres well to meats and forms a caramelized crust when grilled, smoked, or roasted. Shoppers note versatile use on pork, chicken, ribs and wings, praising balanced flavor and value while some cite sweetness or coarseness concerns occasionally.
Ingredients
Sugar, Salt, Honey Powder (Refined Syrup, Honey), Spices Including Paprika, Dextrose, Dehydrated Garlic, Celery, No Greater Than 2% Silicon Dioxide To Prevent Caking, And Extractive of Paprika
Check Kosmos Q Honey Killer Bee Dry BBQ Rub and Seasonings, 13.2 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kosmos Q Honey Killer Bee Dry BBQ Rub and Seasonings, 13.2 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Meat Church Rub & Seasoning 10.5-12oz (Pack of 3) Select Flavor (Honey Hog BBQ Rub 12oz)
Killer Hogs Barbecue The Bbq Rub
Kosmos Dirty Bird Meat Dry Rub
HONEY BBQ FLAVORED CHICKEN STRIPS FULLY COOKED CHICKEN BREAST STRIP FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT AND HONEY BBQ FLAVORED SAUCE, HONEY BBQ
Heath Riles BBQ And Grilling Authentic Competition BBQ Rub
Where to buy
Kosmos Q Honey Killer Bee Dry BBQ Rub and Seasonings, 13.2 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Granule, Powder


