Is Weber Brown Sugar Dry Rub Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • butter powder
  • natural flavor
  • natural smoke flavor

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A sweet, smoky-flavored dry rub with a coarse, granulated texture that helps form a caramelized crust during cooking. Commonly used to season pork, ribs, chicken, and vegetables for grilling, roasting, or smoking. Reviewers cite easy application, enhanced browning and versatility, though some note it can be noticeably sweet in moderation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Dried Garlic, Maltodextrin, Dried Onion, Paprika, Soy Sauce Powder (soybeans, Salt, Sugar), Spices, Rice Concentrate, Natural Smoke Flavor, Natural Flavor, Butter Powder (butter (cream, Salt), Buttermilk). Contains: Soy, Milk

Check Weber Brown Sugar Dry Rub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SweetSaltySmoky
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMarinadingMeal Prep