Is Kosmos Q Honey Killer Bee Dry BBQ Rub and Seasonings, 13.2 oz Vegetarian?

Description
This dry BBQ rub delivers a sweet-savory profile with coarse, granulated texture that adheres well to meats and forms a caramelized crust when grilled, smoked, or roasted. Shoppers note versatile use on pork, chicken, ribs and wings, praising balanced flavor and value while some cite sweetness or coarseness concerns occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This dry BBQ rub delivers a sweet-savory profile with coarse, granulated texture that adheres well to meats and forms a caramelized crust when grilled, smoked, or roasted. Shoppers note versatile use on pork, chicken, ribs and wings, praising balanced flavor and value while some cite sweetness or coarseness concerns occasionally.
Ingredients
Sugar, Salt, Honey Powder (Refined Syrup, Honey), Spices Including Paprika, Dextrose, Dehydrated Garlic, Celery, No Greater Than 2% Silicon Dioxide To Prevent Caking, And Extractive of Paprika
Check Kosmos Q Honey Killer Bee Dry BBQ Rub and Seasonings, 13.2 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kosmos Q Honey Killer Bee Dry BBQ Rub and Seasonings, 13.2 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Meat Church Rub & Seasoning 10.5-12oz (Pack of 3) Select Flavor (Honey Hog BBQ Rub 12oz)
Killer Hogs Barbecue The Bbq Rub
Kosmos Dirty Bird Meat Dry Rub
HONEY BBQ FLAVORED CHICKEN STRIPS FULLY COOKED CHICKEN BREAST STRIP FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT AND HONEY BBQ FLAVORED SAUCE, HONEY BBQ
Heath Riles BBQ And Grilling Authentic Competition BBQ Rub
Where to buy
Kosmos Q Honey Killer Bee Dry BBQ Rub and Seasonings, 13.2 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Granule, Powder


