Is Kosmos Q Honey Killer Bee Dry BBQ Rub and Seasonings, 13.2 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • honey powder
  • dextrose

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This dry BBQ rub delivers a sweet-savory profile with coarse, granulated texture that adheres well to meats and forms a caramelized crust when grilled, smoked, or roasted. Shoppers note versatile use on pork, chicken, ribs and wings, praising balanced flavor and value while some cite sweetness or coarseness concerns occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Salt, Honey Powder (Refined Syrup, Honey), Spices Including Paprika, Dextrose, Dehydrated Garlic, Celery, No Greater Than 2% Silicon Dioxide To Prevent Caking, And Extractive of Paprika

Check Kosmos Q Honey Killer Bee Dry BBQ Rub and Seasonings, 13.2 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kosmos Q Honey Killer Bee Dry BBQ Rub and Seasonings, 13.2 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seasoning · Granule, Powder

Flavor
SavorySweetSmoky
Texture
DryGrainy
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal Prep
Vegan? Kosmos Q Honey Killer Bee Dry BBQ Rub and Seasonings, 13.2 oz | Spoonful