Is Kourellas Kasseri P.D.O. Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • goats milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized sheep's milk

goats milk

Dietitian note

Goat's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Sheep's Milk (min 80%) And Goat’s Milk (max 20%), Natural Sea Salt, Vegetarian Rennet, Lactic Acid Culture. Contains Milk.

Check Kourellas Kasseri P.D.O. Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
ButteryNuttySavorySalty
Texture
DenseSmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepGarnishing